Javidan-Nejad v. Navadeh
[…] No. 02

BA 6, 2003-Ohio-3485, ¶19; Smith v. Schroeder. Appellant herein formally

sought an evidentiary hearing.

      {¶ 51} The trial court, however, neither clearly stated its intent to

determine the matter on the parties’ briefs, nor clearly ordered appellant to

attach evidentiary materials to his opposition briefs.            Under these

circumstances, the trial court abused its discretion.

      {¶ 52} Second, in contravention of subsection (C), the trial court did not

order the proceedings stayed; instead, the court decided a stay was

“unnecessary.” However, R.C. 3127.16 states:

      {¶ 53} “Except as otherwise provided * * * , a court of this state that has

made a child custody determination * * * has exclusive, continuing

jurisdiction over the determination until * * * a court of another state
                                      16

determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a

parent do not presently reside in this state.” (Emphasis added.)

      {¶ 54} Nothing in the record in this case reflects the California court

made a “determination” that it had jurisdiction over the parties’ son.

Therefore, the trial court acted improperly in, rather than issuing a stay,