PUBLISHED
[…] information at trial, unlike the order in Moussaoui, which
involved the defendant’s pretrial discovery request. Cf. United
States v. Moussaoui, 336 F.3d 279, 280 (4th Cir. 2003) (Wilkins,
C.J., concurring in the denial of en banc rehearing) (noting
that CIPA § 6 applies to the use of classified information at
trial or in pretrial proceedings, and not to pretrial discovery
of classified information). Given our recognition in Abu Ali
that CIPA applies to evidence proffered by the government for
use at trial, we have jurisdiction over this interlocutory
appeal pursuant to Section 7 of CIPA, which provides:
An interlocutory appeal by the United States taken
before or after the defendant has been placed in
jeopardy shall lie to a court of appeals from a
decision or order of a district court in a criminal
case authorizing disclosure of classified information,
imposing sanctions for nondisclosure of classified
information, or refusing a protective order sought by
the United States to prevent the disclosure of
classified information.
18 U.S.C. app. 3, § 7(a). Having determined that we have
jurisdiction to review the district court’s order, we turn to
the merits, reviewing for abuse of discretion. Abu Ali, 528
F.3d at 253-54 (applying abuse of discretion standard, but