PUBLISHED
[…] Indeed, Congress has criminalized such disclosure, see 50 U.S.C.
§ 421, given the “behavior’s ‘intolerable’ consequences: ‘[t]he
81
loss of vital human intelligence which our policymakers need,
the great cost to the American taxpayer of replacing
intelligence resources lost due to such disclosures, and the
greatly increased risk of harm which continuing disclosures
force intelligence officers and sources to endure.’” In re
Grand Jury Subpoena, Judith Miller, 438 F.3d 1141, 1179 (D.C.
Cir. 2006) (Tatel, J., concurring) (quoting S.Rep. No. 97-201,
at 10-11 (1981); see also 50 U.S.C. § 403g (noting that “the
interests of the security of the foreign intelligence activities
of the United States” require that the names of CIA personnel be
protected).
The actual threat to CIA witnesses has been well documented
in this case, and it appears that we all agree on this point.
As the majority notes: “To disclose the identities of CIA
operatives, even if not to every spectator in the courtroom,