P. v. Navarro CA2/8
[…] But thereafter, under Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision (b), a defendant may file a petition for access to the juror records. The petition must be supported by a declaration setting forth facts sufficient to establish “good cause for the release of the juror‟s personal identifying information.” Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), provides that juror information may be obtained pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 237 as “necessary for the [defense] to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.” A defendant may demonstrate good cause to obtain juror information by making a showing that is sufficient “„to support a reasonable belief that jury misconduct occurred.‟” (People v.