P. v. Robertson CA3
[…] The defense called Officer Skeen as its own witness. Defense counsel questioned Officer Skeen about why he did not do a field sobriety test and further investigate the defendant for driving under the influence. Officer Skeen answered: “I‟m obviously not going to let a DUI driver continue driving, but if I‟m arresting somebody on three felonies, impounding their vehicle, and they already have priors for DUI on their -- that‟s the reason why their license is suspended, I figure if I take them to 2 Evidence Code section 913, subdivision (a) states: “If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.” 9 jail where they‟re going to sit on their parole violation and impound their vehicle, that kind of solves the DUI problem for the night.” After this answer, defense counsel asked for a sidebar conference.