Filed 4/14/15 P. v. Duran CA2/8
[…] spinned ‘em out.” Defense counsel stated, “Objection.” Her objection was overruled.
The prosecutor asked whether the cops “spun you out” and defendant responded that the
police pushed the car to the side of the road. When asked if anyone was injured,
defendant said that three people were hurt, including himself. Defendant denied
knowing that the car was stolen.
During redirect, defendant testified that he went to trial on the 2012 case because
he was innocent, and was not driving the car.
DISCUSSION
1. Penal Code Section 666.5
Penal Code section 666.5, captioned “[p]unishment for second offense of felony
theft of automobile,” provides that “[e]very person who, having been previously
convicted of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code . . . is
subsequently convicted of any of these offenses shall be punished by imprisonment
pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years, or a fine of ten
thousand dollars ($10,000), or both the fine and the imprisonment.” (Id., subd. (a).) It