UNPUBLISHED
[…] 7
Davis has provided no South Carolina Supreme Court precedent
showing that the district court failed to “properly inform[] the
jury of the controlling legal principles” such that it abused
its discretion. See Hartsell, 123 F.3d at 775.
IV.
With his third and final argument on appeal, Davis contends
that the district court abused its discretion in refusing to
award him attorneys’ fees and treble damages in connection with
his new work bonus claim. Reviewing this contention for abuse
of discretion, Wall v. Fruehauf Trailer Servs., 123 F. App’x
572, 579 (4th Cir. 2005), we find none.
Section 41–10–80(C) of South Carolina’s Wage Payment Act
states that an “employee may recover in a civil action an amount
equal to three times the full amount of the unpaid wages, plus
costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as the court may allow.”
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-80 (emphasis added). The Supreme Court
of South Carolina has highlighted the permissive statutory
language in holding that “the penalty is discretionary with the
judge” and would be “unjust and harsh” in “those cases where
there is a bona fide dispute . . . .” Rice v.