July 23 2013
[…] appeal in December 2012 challenging the District Court’s denial of his motion to amend
the judgment.
¶8 On appeal, Olsen maintains that because he was detained more than 10 days in the
Missoula County Detention Center in violation of § 46-23-1012, MCA, the District Court
illegally revoked and then illegally sentenced him. The State, however, correctly asserts
that because the District Court had no authority to “amend” Olsen’s sentence after it was
pronounced, Olsen’s motion to amend would be better characterized and analyzed as a
request for postconviction relief.
¶9 Section 46-23-1012, MCA, controls revocation proceedings for a probationer’s
alleged violation. Among other things, § 46-23-1012, MCA, states:
(3) A probation and parole officer may authorize a detention center
to hold a probationer arrested under this section without bail for 72 hours.
Within 72 hours following the probationer’s detention, the probation and
parole officer shall:
(a) authorize the detention center to release the probationer;
. . .
(4) If the probationer is detained and bond is set, the probation and
parole officer shall file a report of violation within 10 days of the arrest of
the probationer.
¶10 In the case before us, the record clearly indicates that Olsen’s probationary hold
lasted a matter of hours, not days as alleged by Olsen. When Olsen was arrested on May
28, 2008, for a new felony offense, a $50,000 warrant was issued in the felony matter.