State v. Olson
[…] Granted, he directs our attention to State v. Ommundson, 1999 MT 16, 293 Mont. 133, 974 P.2d 620; yet, as the Court observes, Ommundson is entirely inapposite, given that we were interpreting a 6 statutory provision that authorized sentencing restrictions or conditions “reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society,” Ommundson, ¶ 11 (internal quotation marks omitted), whereas here the sentencing restriction is both specific and mandatory. In particular, § 46-18-201(7), MCA, mandates that in imposing a sentence on an offender convicted of a violent offense—as was Olson, see § 46-23-502(9)(a), MCA (listing § 45-9-132 as a “[v]iolent offense”)—“the sentencing judge may not waive the registration requirement provided in Title 46, chapter 23, part 5” (emphasis added).