Schlessinger v. Valspar Corp.
[…] 22 that it suffered certain kinds of damage. Schlessinger II, 686 F.3d at 83. The
23 Plan’s so-called “store closure provision” provided that, in the event that the store
24 location where the furniture was purchased closed, Valspar would provide a
25 refund of the original purchase price of the Plan. Id. Fortunoff subsequently went
2
1 bankrupt, and when Plaintiff Pianko2 submitted her claim, Valspar refunded her
2 payment of the Plan’s purchase price. Id.
3 Plaintiffs argue that that the store closure provision is contrary to New
4 York General Business Law (“GBL”) § 395-a which provides that, barring
5 exceptions not applicable here, “No maintenance agreement covering parts and/or
6 service shall be terminated at the election of the party providing such parts and/or
7 service during the term of the agreement unless prior to or upon delivery of a
8 copy of the agreement.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 395-a(2). We assume, as did the
9 District Court and the New York Court of Appeals, that the store closure
10 provision violates § 395-a. Plaintiffs’ first claim alleges that, after the store