Schlessinger v. Valspar Corp.
[…] It also appears that she has 24 not received a refund for the purchase price of her Plan, even though Valspar presumably would 25 refuse to fix or replace her furniture if she were to make such a claim. Schlessinger asserts a 26 claim under § 349, but does not assert a breach of contract claim. 3 1 Plaintiffs brought this putative class action in the Eastern District of New York. They 2 allege that the store closure provision violates New York General Business Law § 395-a, which 3 generally prohibits service providers from terminating maintenance agreements with certain 4 narrow exceptions. It provides: 5 2. No maintenance agreement covering parts and/or service shall be terminated at 6 the election of the party providing such parts and/or service during the term of the 7 agreement unless prior to or upon delivery of a copy of the agreement the buyer is 8 notified in writing that the agreement may be cancelled for: 9 a. non-payment; or 10 b. use of the item primarily for commercial purposes, unless the agreement 11 so provides. When a maintenance agreement is terminated because of use 12 of the item primarily for commercial purposes, the party providing the 13 parts and/or service must reimburse the buyer on a pro rata basis for the 14 remaining period of time or mileage for the unused portion of the 15 maintenance agreement less the cost of any parts and/or service already 16 provided from the date of termination; or 17 c. change in the buyer’s residence beyond the disclosed service area, 18 except where the buyer provides transportation or shipping to and from the 19 site of service. When a maintenance agreement is terminated because of a 20 change in the buyer’s residence beyond the disclosed service area, either 21 the buyer or the party providing the parts and/or service may terminate the 22 maintenance agreement. Reimbursement to the buyer shall be made on a 23 pro rata basis for the remaining period of time or mileage for the unused 24 portion of the maintenance agreement from the date of notice of change in 25 the buyer’s residence. 26 N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 395-a(2). The statute allows the New York Attorney General to institute 27 an action for enforcement of this section and provides that “a violation . . . shall be punishable by 28 a civil penalty of not more than three hundred dollars.” Id. § 395-a(4). 29 Plaintiffs brought two causes of action. First, they alleged that Valspar breached the 30 terms of the service agreement.