Schlessinger v. Valspar Corp.
[…] Nassau Health Care Corp., 8 A.D.3d 512, 513, 779 N.Y.S.2d 520 (2d Dep’t 2004) (quoting Sheehy v. Big Flats Community Day, 73 N.Y.2d 629, 633, 543 N.Y.S.2d 18, 541 N.E.2d 18 (1989)).

As to the first factor, the text of section 395-a reveals that plaintiffs, as individual consumers, are within the class of persons that the Legislature intended to benefit. The statute protects the “buyer” from the early termination of any maintenance agreement “at the election of the party providing such parts and/or service,” and specifically excludes “use of the item primarily for commercial purposes” from its protections. GBL § 395~a(2)(b). Further, the recognition of a private right of action would seem to further the Legislature’s purpose in protecting such buyers by providing a second means of enforcement.