Schlessinger v. Valspar Corp.
[…] Id. at 1949 (quoting and citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556-57, 127 S.Ct. 1955) (internal citations omitted).

In other words, “where the well-pleaded facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has alleged — but it has not ‘show[n]’ — that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Id. at 1950.

II. There Is no Private Right of Action Under N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 395-a

At the heart of plaintiffs’ claims is the alleged violation of GBL § 395-a (“section 395-a”), which provides in relevant part:

No maintenance agreement[3] covering parts and/or service shall be terminated at the election of the party providing such parts and/or service during the term of the agreement unless prior to or upon delivery of a copy of the agreement the buyer is notified in writing that the agreement may be cancelled for:
a) non-payment; or
b) use of the item primarily for commercial purposes, unless the agreement so provides ...; or
c) change in the buyer’s residence beyond the disclosed service area, except where the buyer provides transportation or shipping to and from the site of service....

GBL § 395-a(2).