Schlessinger v. Valspar Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs respond that a private right of action is not necessary under that section because although their claims ultimately rest on the prohibitions contained in section 395-a, the causes of action advanced in their complaint come under GBL § 349 (“section 349”) and breach of contract, both of which offer their own private rights of action. To evaluate these contentions, the Court begins by examining what causes of action are embodied in the language of section 395-a itself.

Section 395-a does not explicitly provide for a private right of action; in fact, the only mention of a remedy bestows enforcement of the statute on the State Attorney General:

“A violation of the provisions of this section shall be punishable by a civil penalty of not more than three hundred dollars recoverable in an action by the attorney general in the name of the people of the state or by the corporation counsel for any city or by the appropriate attorney of any other political subdivision as shall be designated by the governing body of such political subdivision.”

GBL § 395-a(4);

However, New York state courts have not addressed whether this particular law also carries an implied private right of action.