Schlessinger v. Valspar Corp.
[…] Oswego Laborers’ Local 214 Pension Fund v. Marine Midland Bank, N.A., 85 N.Y.2d 20, 26, 647 N.E.2d 741, 623 N.Y.S.2d 529 (1995).

Plaintiffs’ section 349 claims are on different footing than their breach of contract claims vis-a-vis the Second Circuit’s holdings. The Circuit has made clear that section 349 claims premised on the violation of a state statute with no private right of action are not viable. In Conboy v. AT & T Corp., 241 F.3d 242 (2d Cir.2001), plaintiffs brought a section 349 claim alleging that defendants had violated GBL § 601 (“section 601”), which prohibits creditors from contacting “the debtor or any member of his family or household with such frequency or at such unusual hours or in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to abuse or harass the debtor.” Conboy, 241 F.3d at 257-58; GBL § 601(6).