I agree that General Business Law § 395-a does not create a private right of action, and that for that reason we should answer no to the Second Circuit’s second question: Plaintiffs may not create a private right of action by repackaging a section 395-a violation as a violation of General Business Law § 349. However, I would answer yes to the first question, asking whether parties may seek to have provisions that violate the statute declared void as against public policy.
By the plain language of section 395-a (2)—“No maintenance agreement covering parts and/or service shall be terminated at the election of the party providing such parts and/or service during the term of the agreement”—certain termination clauses are made illegal. It is a corollary of the statute that such clauses may not be enforced, and that courts may declare them unenforceable. To permit a suit to obtain such a declaration is not to recognize a “private right of action” under the statute.