Pacific Mercantile Bank v. Cahbad of California CA4/2
[…] As Chabad points out, Evidence Code section 647 states: “The return of a process server registered pursuant to Chapter 16 (commencing with Section 22350) of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code upon process or notice establishes a presumption, affecting the burden of producing evidence, of the facts stated in the return.” Evidence Code section 641 states: “A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.” This is also a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence. (Evid. Code, § 630.) 12 Evidence Code section 604 states: “The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the drawing of any inference that may be appropriate.” It is therefore clear that Chabad’s declaration created a factual issue which required resolution at trial. The trial court erred by deciding the factual issue, rather than merely identifying it. In Palm Property Investments, LLC v.