Pacific Mercantile Bank v. Cahbad of California CA4/2
[…] [¶] I find that they were done by a registered process server. That once they’re registered, you know, they’re basically noted as being reputable in what they testify to in this matter.” As Chabad points out, Evidence Code section 647 states: “The return of a process server registered pursuant to Chapter 16 (commencing with Section 22350) of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code upon process or notice establishes a presumption, affecting the burden of producing evidence, of the facts stated in the return.” Evidence Code section 641 states: “A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.” This is also a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence. (Evid.