Filed 6/15/15
[…] Decedent gave it "an irrevocable pledge" of the death benefits in two life insurance
policies — the Genworth policy and Sun Life Financial Life Insurance policy
No. 0004097490 (together the Policies) — in exchange for renaming the senior center the
" 'Robert Feinberg Sunshine Club' to be operated [by Chabad] after [Decedent's] death by
2 Probate Code section 850, subdivision (a)(3)(A) allows a trustee to file a petition
requesting an order where the trustee holds property "claimed to belong to another."
Probate Code section 17200 allows a trustee to file a petition "concerning the internal
affairs of the trust," which include instructing the trustee. (Id., subds. (a), (b)(6).)
Probate Code section 859 allows the court, upon a showing "that a person has in bad faith
wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of [trust] property," to award damages against
the person "for twice the value of the property recovered" in the action and reasonable
attorney fees and costs.
3 A Chabad member responsible for creating a Web site for the senior center