for abuse of discretion." Mclellan v. State, 124 Nev. 263, 267, 182 P.3d
[…] and prejudicial commentary not based on the evidence." Warren did not
object to this testimony and we conclude he has not demonstrated plain
error. See id. (discussing plain-error review).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) 1947A
Second, Warren claims that the district erred by admitting
testimony describing the standard field sobriety tests because these tests
were not administered. We fail to see how descriptions of these tests were
relevant and conclude that the district court abused its discretion by
admitting them into evidence. See NRS 48.015 (evidence is relevant if it
has "any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence
to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be
without the evidence"). Nonetheless, we conclude that the error was
harmless. See Valdez v. State, 124 Nev. 1172, 1188-89, 196 P.3d 465, 476
(2008) (discussing harmless-error review).
Third, Warren claims that the district court erred by
admitting evidence regarding the second blood draw because it was made