130 Nev., Advance Opinion We
[…] Id. at 176 (emphasis
added) (internal quotation marks omitted).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
25
(0) 1947A e
excuse the offense for purposes of guilt are irrelevant to the jury's
determination whether to impose a sentence less than death. See Skipper,
476 U.S. at 13-14 ("Evidence concerning the degree of the de)endant's
participation in the crime, or his age and emotional history, thus bear
directly on the fundamental justice of imposing capital punishment."
(emphasis added)). In fact, several such circumstances are included as
statutory mitigating circumstances in Nevada. See NRS 200.035. 8 But
the defendant's moral culpability is not thefl sole consideration; therefore,
8 NRS 200.035 provides as follows:
Murder of the first degree may be mitigated by
any of the following circumstances, even though
the mitigating circumstance is not sufficient to
constitute a defense or reduce the degree of the
crime:
1. The defendant has no significant history
of prior criminal activity.
2. The murder was committed while the
defendant was under the influence of extreme
mental or emotional disturbance.
3. The victim was a participant in the
defendant's criminal conduct or consented to the
act.
4. The defendant was an accomplice in a
murder committed by another person and the
defendant's participation in the murder was
relatively minor.
5. The defendant acted under duress or
under the domination of another person.
6. The youth of the defendant at the time of
the crime.
7. Any other mitigating circumstance.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
26
(0) 1947A ce4VD4
an instruction that limits mitigating circumstances to factors that
extenuate or reduce a defendant's moral culpability misstates the law.
The instruction given in this case is subject to two
interpretations.