130 Nev., Advance Opinion We
[…] decision was his alone, see Detrich, 677 F.3d at 977, and it was one that he
had consistently maintained throughout the proceedings. Nothing in the
record indicates that Watson did not understand the nature and purpose
of the penalty hearing or that he was unable to assist his counsel during
the proceeding. Because Watson failed to demonstrate reasonable doubt
ImFaretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806 (1975).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
31
(0) 1041A
as to his competency to stand trial, see Olivares v. State, 124 Nev. 1142,
1147-48, 195 P.3d 864, 868 (2008); see also NRS 178.400(1) ("A person may
not be tried or adjudged to punishment for a public offense while
incompetent"), the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying
the request for further competency proceedings, see Olivares, 124 Nev. at
1147-48, 195 P.3d at 868.
Aggravating circumstances
Watson contends that there was insufficient evidence to