Pambid v. Gamino CA1/4
[…] C. Equitable Estoppel and Waiver Pambid next argues that Gamino was barred from seeking dismissal of the action under the doctrines of waiver and equitable estoppel. We address each claim in turn. 1. Waiver Pambid urges that Gamino agreed to waive the five-year statute by stipulating to sever his cross-complaint from the main action and by agreeing to set a trial date beyond the applicable limitations period. This assertion is supported neither in fact nor in law. Pursuant to section 583.330, “The parties may extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article by the following means: [¶] (a) By written stipulation. The stipulation need not be filed but, if it is not filed, the stipulation shall be brought to the attention of the court if relevant to a motion for dismissal. [¶] (b) By oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made.” 6 Here, nothing in the record suggests that Gamino agreed to extend the time for trial on the complaint. Moreover, a cross-complaint is treated as a separate action with its own five-year deadline, commencing when the original cross-complaint is filed. (See § 583.110; General Motors Corp. v.