REVISED JULY 25, 2013
[…] might properly find an element of a crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt, the government
must present more than a mere scintilla of evidence”).
8
No. 12-10592
B. Nexus element
The crime of theft from a program receiving federal funds requires a
“nexus between the criminal conduct and the [organization, government, or]
agency receiving federal assistance.” United States v. Whitfield, 590 F.3d 325,
345 (5th Cir. 2009); United States v. Phillips, 219 F.3d 404, 413–14 (5th Cir.
2000) (emphasis omitted); United States v. Moeller, 987 F.2d 1134, 1137 (5th Cir.
1993) (citation omitted); see also 18 U.S.C. § 666 (requiring that the property at
issue be “owned by” or “under the care, custody, or control of” an “organization,
government, or agency” that “receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess
of $10,000 under a Federal program”).
The Browns argue that the prosecution did not carry its burden of proving the
nexus element because the evidence allows for the possibility that the City had a
separate account into which federal funds were deposited and over which Leathers
had no control.