United States v. Kenneth Brown
[…] United States v. Whitfield, 590 F.3d 325, 345 (5th Cir. 2009); United States v. Phillips, 219 F.3d 404, 413–14 (5th Cir. 2000) (emphasis omitted); United States v. Moeller, 987 F.2d 1134, 1137 (5th Cir. 1993) (citation omitted); see also 18 U.S.C. § 666 (requiring that the property at issue be “owned by” or “under the care, custody, or control of” an “organization, government, or agency” that “receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program”). The Browns argue that the prosecution did not carry its burden of proving the nexus element because the evidence allows for the possibility that the City had a separate account into which federal funds were deposited and over which Leathers had no control.