United States v. Kevin Calmes
[…] They emphasize Calmes refused to take more than $10,000 cash without filing Form 8300, and characterize the discussion of how to structure the transaction as simply giving the Agent options. They also point to an example transaction from IRS Publication 1544 (“Reporting Cash Payments of Over $10,000”), in which a combination of a personal check and cash, where the cash is $10,000 or less, does not trigger the Form 8300 requirement. The three structuring convictions involve violations of 31 U.S.C. § 5324, which makes it illegal to “structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with [one] or more nonfinancial trades or businesses” with “the purpose of evading the report requirements of [§] 5331”. 31 U.S.C. § 5324(b)(3). Nguyen testified he told the sale associates at CM he wanted to avoid IRS reporting when purchasing motorcycles.