Case: 14-10040 Date Filed: 08/26/2015 Page: 1 of 55
[…] return, he did not understand that it was false and fraudulent, the Government’s
evidence was insufficient, as a matter of law, to satisfy a reasonable jury beyond a
reasonable doubt of his criminal intent. See United States v. Brown, 53 F.3d 312,
314 (11th Cir. 1995) (where some corroborative evidence exists for the charged
offense, otherwise insufficient evidence can be made sufficient by a defendant’s
choice to testify, because the opposite of the defendant’s testimony can be viewed
as additional substantive evidence to bolster the corroborative evidence).
14
Count 54 charges violation of 18 U.S.C. § 287 and alleges presentation of false,
fictitious or fraudulent claims:
“Whoever makes or presents . . . any claim upon or against the United States, or
any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or
fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a
fine in the amount provided in this title.”
18 U.S.C. § 287.
21
Case: 14-10040 Date Filed: 08/26/2015 Page: 22 of 55
Rodriguez appears to suggest that direct evidence of his intent is required to sustain
the conviction.
In presenting the question of Rodriguez’s intent to the jury, the Court began