Case: 12-40493 Document: 00512321768 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/26/2013
[…] has two components: immunity from liability, which bars enforcement of a judgment against
a governmental entity, and immunity from suit, which bars suit against the entity altogether.”
(footnote omitted)); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(8) (“A person may appeal
from an interlocutory order . . . that . . . grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a
governmental unit . . . .”).
5
Case: 12-40493 Document: 00512321768 Page: 6 Date Filed: 07/26/2013
No. 12-40493
of a compelling governmental interest” and is “the least restrictive means of
furthering that interest.” § 110.003. Under section 110.008: “Subject to Section
110.006, sovereign immunity to suit and from liability is waived and abolished
to the extent of liability created by Section 110.005, and a claimant may sue a
government agency for damages allowed by that section.”5 (emphasis added).
Section 110.006, in turn, provides:
(a) A person may not bring an action to assert a claim under this
chapter unless, 60 days before bringing the action, the person gives
written notice to the government agency by certified mail, return
receipt requested: