Case: 12-40493 Document: 00512321768 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/26/2013
[…] case-specific language that the Texas Supreme Court used in that case.
8
The Morgans point out that in the two cases we have decided involving TRFRA
claims, we never discussed whether the plaintiffs provided notice by certified mail, return
receipt requested. See A.A. v. Needville Indep. Sch. Dist., 611 F.3d 248, 254–57 (5th Cir.
2010); Merced v. Kasson, 577 F.3d 578, 583 (5th Cir. 2009). If this precise method of notice is
a jurisdictional prerequisite, that fact would have been important to—indeed, a necessary
condition for—our decisions on the merits.
9
Section 89.0041 provides in full:
(a) A person filing suit against a county or against a county official in the
official’s capacity as a county official shall deliver written notice to:
(1) the county judge; and
(2) the county or district attorney having jurisdiction to defend the
county in a civil suit.
(b) The written notice must be delivered by certified or registered mail by the
30th business day after suit is filed and contain:
(1) the style and cause number of the suit;
(2) the court in which the suit was filed;
(3) the date on which the suit was filed; and
(4) the name of the person filing suit.
(c) If a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court in which
the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made by the
21
Case: 12-40493 Document: 00512321768 Page: 22 Date Filed: 07/26/2013
No. 12-40493
The county first contended that section 311.034 applied, making the plaintiff’s
failure to comply with section 89.0041 a jurisdictional defect. Id. at 925. The