Case: 12-40493 Document: 00512321768 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/26/2013
[…] (footnote omitted)); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(8) (“A person may appeal
from an interlocutory order . . . that . . . grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a
governmental unit . . . .”).
5
Case: 12-40493 Document: 00512321768 Page: 6 Date Filed: 07/26/2013
No. 12-40493
of a compelling governmental interest” and is “the least restrictive means of
furthering that interest.” § 110.003. Under section 110.008: “Subject to Section
110.006, sovereign immunity to suit and from liability is waived and abolished
to the extent of liability created by Section 110.005, and a claimant may sue a
government agency for damages allowed by that section.”5 (emphasis added).
Section 110.006, in turn, provides:
(a) A person may not bring an action to assert a claim under this
chapter unless, 60 days before bringing the action, the person gives
written notice to the government agency by certified mail, return
receipt requested:
(1) that the person’s free exercise of religion is substantially
burdened by an exercise of the government agency’s
governmental authority;
(2) of the particular act or refusal to act that is burdened; and
(3) of the manner in which the exercise of governmental
authority burdens the act or refusal to act.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a claimant may, within the
60-day period established by Subsection (a), bring an action for
declaratory or injunctive relief and associated attorney’s fees, court
costs, and other reasonable expenses if:
(1) the exercise of governmental authority that threatens to
substantially burden the person’s free exercise of religion is
imminent6 . . . .
5
Section 110.005 delineates the remedies an individual may recover including
declaratory relief, injunctive relief, reasonable attorney’s fees, and compensatory damages not
to exceed $10,000.
6
The Morgans first contend that they did not need to comply with the notice
requirements because the TRFRA explicitly waives the notice requirements when the lawsuit
is for declaratory or injunctive relief and the threat of the burden to the plaintiff’s religious
freedom is imminent. See § 110.006(b). The Morgans point to the fact that they actually
obtained a TRO on December 16, 2004, which enjoined the school district and school officials