Case: 12-40493 Document: 00512321768 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/26/2013
[…] deliver,’ ‘must be delivered,’ ‘as required,’ and ‘shall dismiss,’” which seemingly
mandate strict compliance. Id. at 928 (Willett, J., concurring) (footnotes
omitted).
That eight of nine Texas Supreme Court justices in Roccaforte concluded
substantial compliance with section 89.0041 was sufficient has significant
import here. Like section 89.0041, which explicitly requires that “written notice
must be delivered by certified or registered mail,” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code
county or the county official.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 89.0041 (emphasis added).
10
See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 89.0041(c) (“If a person does not give notice as required
by this section, the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for
dismissal made by the county or the county official.”).
22
Case: 12-40493 Document: 00512321768 Page: 23 Date Filed: 07/26/2013
No. 12-40493
§ 89.0041(b), TRFRA’s notice provision states that “[a] person may not bring an
action . . . unless . . . the person gives written notice to the government agency
by certified mail, return receipt requested.”