Case: 12-40493 Document: 00512321768 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/26/2013
[…] reasonable construction. Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the
provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a
governmental entity.
(emphasis added).
12
Case: 12-40493 Document: 00512321768 Page: 13 Date Filed: 07/26/2013
No. 12-40493
(Tex. 2011), the Texas Supreme Court stated: “Sovereign and governmental
immunity are . . . related . . . concepts that differ only in scope. Their similarity
sometimes causes the two terms to be used interchangeably.” Id. at 58. In
Travis, the court construed Texas Labor Code section 504.053’s provision which
read “[n]othing in this chapter waives sovereign immunity or creates a new
cause of action.” Id. at 57. Even though the provision “spoke to sovereign
immunity rather than governmental immunity,” the court concluded that
Chapter 504 of the Labor Code applies to political subdivisions and held that the
“[sovereign] immunity referenced in the . . . no-waiver provision refers to the