Bally Technologies v. Sloan
[…] Nev. Adm'rs, Inc., 114 Nev. 203, 209-10, 955 P.2d 188, 192 (1998) (providing that this court will not substitute its judgment regarding the weight or credibility given to evidence). Appellants argue on appeal that there is no evidence that the paraspinal abscess and resulting surgery was a foreseeable consequence of the back strain injury or that the back strain was the "direct cause" of the abscess. 3 But they do not cogently argue that the back strain was not a substantial contributing cause of the paraspinal abscess, and it is not clear how the record would support such an argument. See NRS 616C.175(1) (explaining that when an industrial injury aggravates, precipitates, or accelerates a preexisting nonindustrial condition, the injury is compensable "unless the insurer can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the [industrial] injury is not a substantial contributing cause of the resulting condition"). Thus, we conclude that the appeals officer did not abuse her discretion or commit an error of law when she determined that Sloan's claim should be accepted.