Kipperman v. Internal Revenue Service, U.S.A. (In Re 800Ideas.com, Inc.)
[…] In re Metro Fulfillment, Inc., 294 B.R. at 309. 12 However, where the facts are undisputed, the issue is purely one 13 of law subject to de novo review. See Elliott v. Four Seasons 14 Props. (In re Frontier Props.), 979 F.2d 1358, 1362 (9th Cir. 15 1992). 16 V. DISCUSSION 17 An S corporation is an entity which elects to be taxed as a 18 partnership with income passed through to the shareholders on a 19 pro rata basis. Ding v. Comm’r, 200 F.3d 587, 589 (9th Cir. 20 1999); IRC §§ 1363(a), 1366(a), 1371(a)(1). Although S 21 corporations generally do not pay federal taxes at the corporate 22 level, they still must file an annual tax return. See IRC 23 § 6037 (“Every S corporation shall make a return for each 24 taxable year . . . .”); see also Ensyc Techs. v.