Kipperman v. Internal Revenue Service, U.S.A. (In Re 800Ideas.com, Inc.)
[…] IRC 2 § 6012(b)(4) provides that “[r]eturns of an estate . . . under 3 chapter 7 . . . of title 11 of the United States Code shall be 4 made by the fiduciary thereof.” (Emphasis added). When a 5 corporation files for bankruptcy relief and a trustee is 6 appointed, the trustee’s duty to file tax returns is governed by 7 IRC § 6012(b)(3), which states: 8 In a case where a receiver, trustee in a case under Title 11 of the United States Code, or assignee, by 9 order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by operation of law or otherwise, has possession of or 10 holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of a corporation, whether or not such 11 property or business is being operated, such . . . , trustee, . . . shall make the return of income 12 for such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns. 13 14 The trustee of a corporate debtor is required to file returns, 15 regardless of whether the trustee is an “operating trustee” or a 16 “liquidating trustee.” Holywell Corp. v. Smith, 503 U.S. 47, 17 53-54 (1992).7 18 When a corporation has no assets or income, a trustee may 19 make a request to IRS to be relieved of the reporting obligation 20 21 22 7 In contrast, a trustee’s obligation to file a tax return 23 in an individual’s chapter 7 case is different. Under IRC 24 § 6012(d)(8), “. . . every estate of an individual under Chapter 7 . . ., the gross income of which for the taxable year is not 25 less than the sum of the exemption amount plus the basic standard deduction under [26 U.S.C.] § 63(c)(2)(D),” must file a tax 26 return on behalf of the bankruptcy estate.