Kipperman v. Internal Revenue Service, U.S.A. (In Re 800Ideas.com, Inc.)
[…] Ding v. Comm’r, 200 F.3d 587, 589 (9th Cir.1999); IRC §§ 1363(a), 1366(a), 1371(a)(1). Although S corporations generally do not pay federal taxes at the corporate level, they still must file an annual tax return. See IRC § 6037 (“Every S corporation shall make a return for each taxable *172year....”); see also Ensyc Techs, v. Comm’r, 2012 WL 2160435, at *3 (T.C. 2012).

A chapter 7 trustee’s duty to file a chapter 7 corporate debtor’s tax return is subject to little debate. IRC § 6012(b)(4) provides that “[r]eturns of an estate ... under chapter 7 ... of title 11 of the United States Code shall be made by the fiduciary thereof.” (Emphasis added). When a corporation files for bankruptcy relief and a trustee is appointed, the trustee’s duty to file tax returns is governed by IRC § 6012(b)(3), which states:

In a case where a receiver, trustee in a case under Title 11 of the United States Code, or assignee, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by operation of law or otherwise, has possession of or holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of a corporation, whether or not such property or business is being operated, such ..., trustee, ... shall make the return of income for such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns.

The trustee of a corporate debtor is required to file returns, regardless of whether the trustee is an “operating trustee” or a “liquidating trustee.” Holywell Corp. v. Smith, 503 U.S. 47, 53-54, 112 S.Ct. 1021, 117 L.Ed.2d 196 (1992).7