Qualified Patients Assn. v. City of Anaheim CA4/3
[…] Qualified Patients has appealed the ruling, which is pending in this court. But even before Qualified Patients appealed following its loss at trial, it filed the attorney fee motion now under review. The city opposed the motion on grounds that Qualified Patients was not a “successful party” within the meaning of section 1021.5, the trial court agreed and denied the fee motion, and plaintiffs now appeal. II DISCUSSION This appeal has nothing to do with medical marijuana, preemption, or other topics, but rather turns solely on the requirements of section 1021.5. Section 1021.5 authorizes fees for “a successful party against one or more opposing parties,” when the action “has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest,” provided certain criteria are met. (§ 1021.5, italics added.)