King County District Court v. State Of Washington
[…] not to include dental work, fixed or removable, in his or her mouth at the
      beginning of the fifteen-minute observation period;
No. 67456-1-1/6




Washington Supreme Court recognizes that the DataMaster produces scientifically

accurate, reliable test results when the eight criteria of RCW 46.61.506(4)(a) are met,

satisfying the Frve test.8 State v. Ford, 110 Wn.2d 827, 833, 755 P.2d 806 (1988); see

also State v. Straka, 116 Wn.2d 859, 870, 810 P.2d 888 (1991).           Once the statutory

foundational requirements are met, RCW 46.61.506(4)(c) specifies that all other

challenges to the reliability or accuracy of the test "shall not preclude the admissibility of

the test," but instead "may be considered by the trier of fact in determining what weight

to give the test result." The Washington Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of

these foundational requirements in Jensen, 158 Wn.2d at 399.            Not surprisingly, the

petitioners do not contend that the statutory foundational requirements are not met. Nor