King County District Court v. State Of Washington
[…] test accreditation from the American Society of Crime Laboratory Directors Laboratory

Accreditation Board. As a result, the State requested a hearing under LCrRLJ 8.2(2)2
for the Ahmach panel to reconsider its decision. The State's motion was granted.

       The cases were consolidated for a hearing before the same panel of judges who

decided Ahmach. Ballow and Fausto asked the panel to decide whether the State must



       1 The State charged Ballow and Fausto under the per se prong of the
Washington DUI statute, RCW 46.61.502. A person is guilty under this prong if he or
she "has, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as
shown by analysis of the person's breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506." RCW
46.61.502(1)(a).
       2 LCrRLJ 8.2(2) allows any judge or party to request that the presiding district
court judge designate a motion as an "'issue of countywide significance.'" The presiding
judge then assigns three judges to act as a panel to hear the motion. Id.
No. 67456-1-1/3