King County District Court v. State Of Washington
[…] WAC
448-16-020(1).
       6 At the time of the district court hearing, the WTLD calculated the uncertainty of
a particular BrAC test upon request. The WTLD now performs confidence interval
calculations as a matter of course on every breath testing machine maintained by the
WTLD. The WTLD is the only known state laboratory to provide this information.
No. 67456-1-1/5



                                      DISCUSSION


      In granting discretionary review, we characterized the sole issue on appeal as:

             In a DUI prosecution, where RCW 46.61.506(4) provides that the
      results of a "breath test performed by any instrument approved by the
      state toxicologist shall be admissible" at a criminal trial so long as the
      requirements of that statutory provision are met, do ER 702, City of
      Fircrest v. Jensen, 158 Wn.2d 384, 143 P.3d 776 (2006), City of Seattle v.
      Clark-Munoz, 152 Wn.2d 39, 93 P.3d 141 (2004), State v. Cauthron, 120