However, by adopting a blanket exclusion, the district court implicitly imposed a new foundational requirement for BrAC tests admissibility beyond that required by Frye or RCW 46.61.506(4). This was error. The burden is on defendants, not the State, to present uncertainty evidence challenging BrAC test results. We hold that the superior court properly reversed the district court’s decision.
¶19 We affirm.
Grosse and Verellen, JJ., concur.Review denied at 179 Wn.2d 1006 (2013).
The State charged Ballow and Fausto under the per se prong of the Washington DUI statute, RCW 46.61.502. A person is guilty under this prong if he or she “has, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506.” RCW 46.61.502(1)(a).
LCrRLJ 8.2(2) allows any judge or party to request that the presiding district court judge designate a motion as an “ ‘issue of countywide significance.’ ” The presiding judge then assigns three judges to act as a panel to hear the motion. LCrRLJ 8.2(2).