*636¶8 The criminal defendants (petitioners) filed a motion for discretionary review that this court granted.
DISCUSSION
¶9 In granting discretionary review, we characterized the sole issue on appeal as:
In a DUI prosecution, where RCW 46.61.506(4) provides that the results of a “breath test performed by any instrument approved by the state toxicologist shall be admissible” at a criminal trial so long as the requirements of that statutory provision are met, do ER 702, City of Fircrest v. Jensen, 158 Wn.2d 384, 143 P.3d 776 (2006), City of Seattle v. Clark-Munoz, 152 Wn.2d 39, 93 P.3d 141 (2004), State v.