ppV'm.s r"
[…] support an inference that only the lesser offense was committed to the exclusion
ofthe charged offense.5
The State correctly concedes that all the elements of RCW
9A.32.060(1 )(a) (first degree manslaughter) fall within the elements of RCW
9A.32.050(1 )(a) (second degree intentional murder).6 Thus, the legal prong of
the Workman test is satisfied. Thus, the issue is whether the factual prong is
satisfied.
We view the evidence that purports to support a requested instruction in
the light most favorable to the party who requested the instruction at trial.7
2 RCW 10.61.006 ("In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of
an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which
he or she is charged in the indictment or information.").
3 90 Wn.2d 443, 447-48, 584 P.2d 382 (1978).
4 State v. Berlin. 133 Wn.2d 541, 545-46, 947 P.2d 700 (1997) (citing
Workman, 90 Wn.2d at 447-48).
5 State v. Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d 448, 455, 6 P.3d 1150 (2000).
6 Brief of Respondent at 12 (citing Berlin. 133 Wn.2d at 550-51 (holding