State Of Washington v. Joel Lewis And Richard Mickelson
[…] We further hold that Lewis and Mickelson' s failure to object waived their claims because the misconduct was not so flagrant that it could not have been cured by an instruction. a. ' Improper Arguments The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that "[ n] o person ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." Article I, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution states that "[ n] o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." Both provisions guarantee a defendantthe right to be free from self incrimination, including the right to silence. State v. Knapp, 148 Wn. App. 414, 420, 199 - P. 3d 505 ( 2009).