tV 1t APPEALS
[…] represented an impermissible reference to silence, but also hold that Lewis and Mickelson were
required to show prejudice because the prosecutor did not suggest that silence should be used as
substantive evidence of guilt. We further hold that Lewis and Mickelson' s failure to object
waived their claims because the misconduct was not so flagrant that it could not have been cured
by an instruction.
a. ' Improper Arguments
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that "[ n] o person ... shall
be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." Article I, section 9 of the
Washington State Constitution states that "[ n] o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to
give evidence against himself." Both provisions guarantee a defendantthe right to be free from
self incrimination, including the right to silence. State v. Knapp, 148 Wn. App. 414, 420, 199
-
P. 3d 505 ( 2009). The State violates this right when it uses the defendant' s constitutionally