COURT 0" ".rr;:ALbU,'.>
[…] defendant has the ability or likely future ability to pay the legal
financial obligations imposed herein. RCW 9.94A.753.
Substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding about Marin
Andres's future ability to pay. He was employed when interviewed by the police
about the crimes. He presented no evidence of any disability that would limit his
ability to work in the future. We also note that the court must again consider his
ability to pay if in the future the State seeks to impose some additional penalty for
failure to pay.21 Therefore, we affirm the nonmandatory LFOs imposed.
20 Former RCW 10.01.160 (3) (1995) ("The court shall not sentence a
defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In
determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take
account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden
that payment of costs will impose."); State v. Baldwin, 63 Wn. App. 303, 308-12,
818 P.2d 1116, 837 P.2d 646 (1991); State v. Calvin, No. 67627-0-I, 2013 WL
2325121, at *11 (Wash. Ct. App. May 28, 2013).
21 State v. Blank, 131 Wn.2d 230, 242, 930 P.2d 1213 (1997).
-7-
No. 70342-1-1/8
Conclusion