IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] crime if:
(a) With knowledge that itwill promote or facilitate the commission of the
crime, he or she:
(i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to
commit it; or
(ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or
(b) His or her conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his or her
complicity.
RCW 9A.08.020(3). This definition indicates that the legislature "intended the culpability
of an accomplice not extend beyond the crimes of which the accomplice actually has
'knowledge,' the mens rea of RCW 9A.08.020." State v. Roberts. 142 Wn.2d 471, 511,
14 P.3d 713 (2000) (disapproving jury instruction stating in part, "'A person is legally
accountable for the conduct of another person when he is an accomplice of such other
person in the commission of a crime.'") (emphasis added)).
Though an accomplice must act with knowledge that he or she is promoting or
facilitating the charged crime, he or she "need not have knowledge of each element of
the principal's crime in order to be convicted under RCW 9A.08.020." Roberts. 142