IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Cervantes drove two men to Richie's house and at least two of them broke in to look for
items to steal. Inside the house, the men opened a laundry room cabinet, a dresser
drawer, and a nightstand drawer. One of the men took a gun hidden under a stack of
clothing in the nightstand drawer. The men fled when Richie interrupted the burglary.
Cervantes aided their escape by attacking Richie and grabbing her phone when she
tried to relay license plate information to her husband. From this evidence, a rational
trier of fact could find that Cervantes was at least an accomplice to theft.
6 Under RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a), "theft" means: "To wrongfully obtain or exert
unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with
intent to deprive him or her of such property or services . . . ."
68936-3-1/10
The core issue is whether evidence sufficient to sustain accomplice liability for
"theft" is also sufficient to sustain accomplice liability for "theft of a firearm," when the
only property taken is a gun. Relying on Roberts and Cronin. Cervantes maintains that