IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] enhancement. The court concluded that a defendant is armed for purposes of the first
degree burglary statute if "a weapon is 'easily accessible and readily available for use
by the defendant for either offensive or defensive purposes.'" Hall, 46 Wn. App. at 694
(quoting State v. Sabala. 44 Wn. App. 444, 448, 723 P.2d 5 (1986)). The court
specifically rejected Hall's contention that "armed" requires evidence that the accused
must use the deadly weapon in a manner indicating a willingness or present ability to
2 Under RCW 9A.04.110(6), "'[djeadly weapon' means any explosive or loaded or
unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon, device, instrument, article, or
substance, including a "vehicle" as defined in this section, which, under the
circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is
readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm."
-4-
68936-3-1/5