State Of Washington v. Lonzo William Lawson Ii
[…] First degree burglary requires the State to prove, among other elements, that the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon or assaulted another person. RCW 9A.52.020(1). A "deadly weapon" for purposes of this crime means any explosive or loaded or unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance, including a "vehicle" as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm. RCW 9A.04.110(6). Where the weapon in question is neither a firearm nor an explosive, its status as a deadly weapon "rests on the manner in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used." Martinez. 171 Wn.2d at 366. The surrounding circumstances may inform whether the apparatus, as used, constituted a deadly weapon. No. 72360-0-1/6 See, e.g.. State v. Skenandore. 99 Wn. App. 494, 500, 994 P.2d 291 (2000); State v. Shilling. 77 Wn. App. 166, 172, 889 P.2d 948 (1995).