Patrick A.t. Jones v. Department Of Transportation
[…] Former RCW 90.58.140(6) (2010) provides that appeals shall be taken within 21 days of receipt of the decision by the applicant or the local government. Fairweather and Jones separately appealed to the superior court. Two different judges upheld the Board's decision that the appeal was untimely. Only Jones appeals to this court. The Shoreline Management Act of 1971 (SMA) sets forth the time period for an appeal of development and conditional use permits. Former RCW 90.58.180(1) (2010) provides: Any person aggrieved by the granting, denying, or rescinding of a permit on shorelines of the state pursuant to RCW 90.58.140 may, 2 Shoreline Substantial Development Permit (development permit) and Shoreline Conditional Use Permit (use permit) approved by Hunts Point on February 2, 2011. No. 68532-5-1 / 3 except as otherwise provided in chapter 43.21 L RCW, seek review from the shorelines hearings board by filing a petition for review within twenty-one days of the date of receipt of the decision as provided for in [former] RCW 90.58.140(6).