United States Court of Appeals
[…] See
Final Order on Sensitive Security Information in connection
with Lacson v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., No. AT-0752-11-0765-
I-1, at 1-2 (T.S.A. Sept. 20, 2011) (J.A. 4-5) (“SSI Order”).
Lacson then sought a dismissal without prejudice of his MSPB
appeal so that he could seek review of the SSI Order in federal
court. The MSPB granted his request, see Lacson v. Dep’t of
Homeland Sec., No. AT-0752-11-0765-I-1, at 2-3 (M.S.P.B.
Sept. 23, 2011) (J.A. 42-43), and Lacson filed a petition for
review of the SSI Order in this court, pursuant to 49 U.S.C.
§ 46110.
II
The parties agree that we have jurisdiction over this appeal.
In support, they cite 49 U.S.C. § 46110, which provides:
(a) . . . [A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an
order issued by . . . the Under Secretary of
5
Transportation for Security with respect to security
duties and powers designated to be carried out by the
Under Secretary1 . . . in whole or in part under . . .
subsection (l) or [(r)] of section 1142 may apply for
review of the order by filing a petition for review in the
United States Court of Appeals for the District of
Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the
United States for the circuit in which the person resides
or has its principal place of business. . . .
...
(c) When the petition is sent to the . . . Under
Secretary, . . . the court has exclusive jurisdiction to
affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the
order . . . .
1
The TSA Administrator is the Under Secretary of Transportation
for Security, see 49 U.S.C. § 114(b)(1), and has delegated the
authority to issue certain 49 U.S.C. § 114(r) orders to the Chief of
TSA’s SSI Program, see SSI Order at 1.
2
The unaltered text of § 46110(a) actually refers to orders
concerning duties or powers under “subsection (l) or (s) of section
114.” 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) (emphasis added). Since those words
were added to § 46110(a) in 2003, see Vision 100 -- Century of
Aviation Reauthorization Act, Pub. L. No. 108-176, § 228, 117 Stat.
2490, 2532 (2003), subsection (s) of section 114 has been renamed