Conyers v. Hawley
[…] To this end, 5 U.S.C. § 3330a provides, inter alia, that a “preference eligible” person “who alleges that an agency has violated such individual’s rights under any statute or regulation relating to veterans’ preference may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor.” Subsection 3330a(d), in turn, provides that “[i]f the Secretary of Labor is unable to resolve a complaint under subsection (a) within 60 days after the date on which it is filed, the complainant may elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems Protection Board.” After taking such an appeal, § 3330b – the provision here relied upon by Conyers – allows a preference eligible person, “[i]n lieu of continuing the administrative redress procedure provided under section 3330a(d) . . . [to] elect, in accordance with this section, to terminate those administrative proceedings and file an action with the appropriate United States district court not later than 60 days after the date of the election.” Such an election “may not be made,” however, either “(1) before the 121st day after the date on which the appeal is filed with the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 3330a(d); or (2) after 23 the Merit Systems Protection Board has issued a judicially reviewable decision on the merits of the appeal.” 5 U.S.C. § 3330b(b). In addition, such an election must “be made, in writing, in such form and manner as the Merit Systems Protection Board shall by regulation prescribe.” 5 U.S.C. § 3330b(c).14 We note at the outset that Conyers does not appear to have satisfied the prerequisites for bringing a claim under § 3330b. Even if we were to agree with Conyers and the district court that the dismissal of the MSPB Action for lack of jurisdiction was not a “judicially reviewable decision on the merits of the appeal” under 5 U.S.C. § 3330b(b)(2), Conyers does not allege that he filed a document with the MSPB “elect[ing], in accordance with” the requirements of § 3330b and the relevant MSPB regulations, to pursue relief in federal court “[i]n lieu of continuing the administrative redress procedure provided under section 3330a(d).” 15 14 This regulation is found at 5 C.F.R. § 1208.24: (a) Election to terminate.