Conyers v. Hawley
[…] As the Federal Circuit has noted, “the purpose of the VEOA is to provide preference eligible veterans with a method for seeking redress where their veterans’ preference rights have been violated in hiring decisions made by the federal government.” Kirkendall v. Dep’t of Army, 479 F.3d 830, 837 (Fed. Cir. 2007). “Where a veteran establishes a violation, the agency is ordered to comply with the veterans’ preference statutes and award compensation for any lost wages or benefits suffered by reason of the violation.” Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. § 3330c(a)). To this end, 5 U.S.C. § 3330a provides, inter alia, that a “preference eligible” person “who alleges that an agency has violated such individual’s rights under any statute or regulation relating to veterans’ preference may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor.” Subsection 3330a(d), in turn, provides that “[i]f the Secretary of Labor is unable to resolve a complaint under subsection (a) within 60 days after the date on which it is filed, the complainant may elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems Protection Board.” After taking such an appeal, § 3330b – the provision here relied upon by Conyers – allows a preference eligible person, “[i]n lieu of continuing the administrative redress procedure provided under section 3330a(d) . . . [to] elect, in accordance with this section, to terminate those