Conyers v. Hawley
[…] Doe, 486 U.S. at 601, Congress also gave its administrator broad authority to control the agency’s workforce. Compare 50 U.S.C. § 403(c) (1982) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7501 of title 5, or the provisions of any other law, the Director of Central Intelligence may, in his discretion, 21 terminate the employment of any officer or employee of the [Central Intelligence] Agency whenever the he shall deem such termination necessary or advisable in the interests of the United States.”), with 49 U.S.C. § 44935 note (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the [Administrator] may employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation, terms, and conditions of employment of Federal service for such a number of individuals as the [Administrator] determines to be necessary to carry out the screening functions [required by the ATSA].”). As in Webster, each of these aspects of “‘the structure of the statutory scheme, its objectives, its legislative history, and the nature of the administrative action involved,’” counsels against a finding that APA review of Conyers’s APA claim is permitted. Natural Res.