Conyers v. Hawley
[…] The district court therefore did not err in dismissing Conyers’s request for relief under the VEOA.16 C. Constitutional Claims Finally, Conyers seeks a declaration that the Administrator “willfully violated [his] rights by failing to” (1) “abide by applicable veteran preference requirements and however, the statute’s requirement that a written election be filed with the MSPB. 16 The district court held that because Conyers could not demonstrate that his veterans’ preference rights were violated, it lacked jurisdiction under the VEOA, because (1) actions under § 3330b can only arise where an earlier appeal was filed with the MSPB under § 3330a; (2) § 3330a, in turn, only applies to allegations by a preference eligible person that “an agency has violated such individual’s rights under any statute or regulation relating to veterans’ preference”; and (3) Conyers cannot identify any “statute or regulation relating to veterans’ preference” that applies to him, because ATSA Section 111(d) renders all such statutes and regulations inapplicable to his case.