Conyers v. Hawley
[…] Id. § 40122(g)(2). Second, the ATSA contains several provisions applicable only to “security screeners.” For example, the Act mandates that security screeners possess “a high school diploma” or other equivalent experience; “basic aptitudes and physical abilities, including color perception, visual and aural acuity, physical coordination, and motor skills”; and the ability “to read, speak, and write English well enough to” perform various screening-related tasks. Id. § 44935(f)(1). The Act also requires the Administrator to “provide a preference for the 5 hiring of an individual as a security screener if the individual is a member or former member of the armed forces.” Id. § 44935(f)(2). Finally, and most broadly, Section 111(d) of the ATSA provides: Screener Personnel. . . . Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the [Administrator] may employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation, terms, and conditions of employment of Federal service for such a number of individuals as the [Administrator] determines to be necessary to carry out the screening functions [required by the Act]. The [Administrator] shall establish levels of compensation and other benefits for individuals so employed. Id. § 44935 note (internal quotation marks omitted).