Conyers v. Hawley
[…] Id. at 27-29. We reject this reading and conclude – as have the courts cited above – that the language of Section 111(d) plainly gives the Administrator discretion both (1) to “employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation, terms, and conditions of employment of Federal service” for 18 screeners, and (2) to do so “for such a number of individuals as the [Administrator] determines to be necessary to carry out the screening functions [required by the Act].” 49 U.S.C. § 44935 note. Perhaps most fatal to Conyers’s argument, his reading of the statute would render superfluous the provision of the ATSA requiring the Administrator to “provide a preference for the hiring of an individual as a security screener if the individual is a member or former member of the armed forces.” Id. § 44935(f)(2).