United States Court of Appeals
[…] Security may employ, appoint, discipline,
terminate, and fix the compensation, terms,
and conditions of employment of Federal
service for such a number of individuals as
the Under Secretary determines to be necessary
to carry out the screening functions [required
by the Act].
ATSA § 111(d), 115 Stat. at 620 (emphasis added) (49 U.S.C. § 44935
(historical and revision notes)).
Congress regarded screeners as so fundamental to aviation
security that it outlined detailed minimum qualifications for the
job in a provision containing a second "notwithstanding" clause.
Section 44935(e)(2)(A), entitled "Qualifications [for Security
Screeners]," states: "the Under Secretary shall establish
qualification standards for individuals to be hired by the United
States as security screening personnel. Notwithstanding any
provision of law, those standards shall require, at a minimum, an
individual" to meet several specific qualifications. 49 U.S.C.
§ 44935(e)(2)(A) (emphasis added). For example, security screeners
must receive "a satisfactory or better score on a Federal security
-8-
screening personnel selection examination" and must "demonstrate
daily a fitness for duty without any impairment due to illegal
drugs, sleep deprivation, medication, or alcohol." Id.
§ 44935(e)(2)(A)(i), (e)(2)(A)(v).
Most pertinently, the enumerated qualifications include
detailed physical requirements. Section 44935(e)(2)(A)(iii)
provides that security screeners must "meet, at a minimum, the
requirements set forth in [§ 44935](f)." Section 44935(f), in