United States Court of Appeals
[…] Employment, http://www.tsa.gov/join/benefits/soar/tsa/tso_trainee.
shtm (last visited Nov. 8, 2011). TSA has explained that a
security screener who is "medically restricted from lifting or
carrying baggage weighing up to 70 pounds is not qualified to
perform the essential function of performing security screening of
property and baggage at our nation's airports. It would be unsafe
to the person, to the traveling public, and to other employees to
put a person with such a medical restriction in this position."
Declaration of Elizabeth B. Kolmstetter, Deputy Assistant
4
Section 44935(f) also includes several specific non-
physical requirements, such as the ability to "read, speak, and
write English well enough to . . . read English language
identification media, credentials, airline tickets, and
labels . . . ; provide direction to and understand and answer
questions from English-speaking individuals undergoing screening;
and write incident reports and statements and log entries into
security records." 49 U.S.C. § 44935(f)(1)(C).
-10-
Administrator, Office of Human Capital, Transportation Security
Administration, Yeager, 2006 WL 4673439.5
The ATSA also mandates an annual evaluation of each
security screener to ensure continued qualification for the job.
49 U.S.C. § 44935(f)(5). The statute states that "[a]n individual
employed as a security screener may not continue to be employed in
that capacity unless the evaluation demonstrates that the
individual . . . continues to meet all qualifications and standards
required to perform a screening function, . . . [and] demonstrates
the . . . skills necessary to . . . effectively perform [such]
screening functions." Id. § 44935(f)(5).
Finally, the statute provides that the "Under Secretary
shall also review, and revise as necessary, any standard, rule, or
regulation governing the employment of individuals as security
screening personnel." Id. § 44935(e)(3).
B. TSA Exemption from Suit Under the Rehabilitation Act
The question before us is whether the ATSA precludes a
security screener, Field, from bringing suit under the federal
5
The lifting requirements are deemed necessary for all