[PUBLISH]
[…] states:
[T]he Under Secretary shall establish qualification
standards for individuals to be hired by the United States
as security screening personnel. Notwithstanding any
provision of law, those standards shall require, at a
minimum, an individual–
....
(iii) to meet, at a minimum, the requirements
set forth in subsection (f);
(iv) to meet such other qualifications as the
Under Secretary may establish; and
(v) to have the ability to demonstrate daily a
fitness for duty without any impairment due
5
to illegal drugs, sleep deprivation,
medication, or alcohol.
49 U.S.C. § 44935(e)(2)(A). Subsection (f) referenced above requires that
screeners have a high school diploma, an equivalency diploma, or experience
sufficient to perform screener duties; that screeners “possess basic aptitudes and
physical abilities, including color perception, visual and aural acuity, physical
coordination, and motor skills” as specified in the subsection; and that screeners
be able to read, speak, and write English. 49 U.S.C. § 44935(f). Public Law 107-
71, Title I, § 111(d), 115 Stat. 620, codified as a note to 49 U.S.C. § 44935, states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Under