Thomas W. White v. Secretary, Department of Homeland Security
[…] See Schwarz v. City of Treasure Island, 544 F.3d 1201, 1212 n.6 (11th Cir. 2008). The Aviation and Transportation Security Act (“ATSA”), however, exempts the Transportation Security Administration (“TSA”) from certain requirements of the Rehabilitation Act with regard to the employment of security screeners. Castro v. Sec’y, Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 472 F.3d 1334, 1335 (11th Cir. 2006). Under this law, the TSA may impose certain minimum physical qualifications for 2 security screeners, “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law.” See 49 U.S.C. § 44935(f). For example, security screeners must “possess basic aptitudes and physical abilities, including color perception, visual and aural acuity, physical coordination, and motor skills,” even though these standards would ordinarily run afoul of the Rehabilitation Act’s prohibition against making employment decisions on the basis of a physical disability.