GLANTZ v. DANIEL 89
[…] will provide valuable guidance to the lower courts. Finally,
due to the multitude of harassment protection order cases filed
in Nebraska, we believe a similar situation is likely to arise in
the future.
Thus, although we recognize that the issue of whether the ex
parte harassment protection order should have been extended is
now moot, we find the public interest exception to the moot-
ness doctrine applies, permitting us to address the merits of
this case.
Timeframe for Requesting Hearing
Under § 28-311.09(7).
On appeal, Glantz renews her argument that the plain lan-
guage of § 28-311.09(7) requires a respondent to an ex parte
protection order to request a hearing no later than 5 days
after receiving service. Section 28-311.09(7) provides in per-
tinent part:
Any order issued under subsection (1) of this section
may be issued ex parte without notice to the respondent
if it reasonably appears from the specific facts shown
by affidavit of the petitioner that irreparable harm, loss,
or damage will result before the matter can be heard on
notice. . . . If the respondent wishes to appear and show
cause why the order should not remain in effect for a
period of one year, he or she shall affix his or her current
address, telephone number, and signature to the form and
Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
96 21 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
return it to the clerk of the district court within five days
after service upon him or her.
Based on her reading of this statute, Glantz contends that
the word “shall” mandates that any hearing request be made
within 5 days.
[11-14] In addressing this argument, we begin by reviewing
various principles of statutory construction. As a general rule,