GLANTZ v. DANIEL 89
[…] request a hearing, Glantz suffered no prejudice thereby and
the district court did not err in ordering and holding a show
cause hearing.
Sufficiency of Evidence.
Glantz also contends that she adduced sufficient evidence
to establish that Daniel engaged in an intimidating course of
conduct. Glantz argues that the court ignored the evidence pre-
sented at the hearing and improperly based its dismissal on the
collateral consequences that a protection order might have on
Daniel’s parole.
[17,18] In order to satisfy the definition of harassment,
Glantz must prove a course of conduct. Section 28-311.02(2)
provides in relevant part:
(a) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful
course of conduct directed at a specific person which
seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and
which serves no legitimate purpose;
(b) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct
composed of a series of acts over a period of time, how-
ever short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, includ-
ing a series of acts of following, detaining, restrain-
ing the personal liberty of, or stalking the person or
Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
GLANTZ v. DANIEL 101
Cite as 21 Neb. App. 89
telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating
with the person.
In analyzing § 28-311.02, the Nebraska Supreme Court has
concluded that Nebraska’s stalking and harassment statutes are
given an objective construction and that the victim’s experience
resulting from the perpetrator’s conduct should be assessed on
an objective basis. In re Interest of Jeffrey K., 273 Neb. 239,
728 N.W.2d 606 (2007). Thus, the inquiry is whether a reason-
able person would be seriously terrified, threatened, or intimi-
dated by the perpetrator’s conduct. Id.
Our review of the record shows that Glantz testified that
Daniel committed a series of acts that Glantz found intimidat-
ing.