Holdsworth v. Greenwood Farmers Co-op, 286 Neb. 49, 835 N.W.2d 30
[…] reviewed de novo on the record. Id.
ANALYSIS
McClure claims that due to a lack of evidence, the district
court erred when it continued the harassment protection order
against him. He claims in particular that the court erred when
it admitted exhibits 1 and 6 into evidence. We agree that the
court erred when it admitted exhibits 1 and 6 into evidence,
and upon our de novo review of the record, we determine that
there was insufficient evidence to support the issuance of the
harassment protection order.
The harassment protection order in this case was entered on
the basis of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09 (Cum. Supp. 2014),
the purpose and terms of which are contained in Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 28-311.02 (Reissue 2008). Section 28-311.02 provides
in relevant part:
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to enact laws
dealing with stalking offenses which will protect vic-
tims from being willfully harassed, intentionally terrified,
threatened, or intimidated by individuals who intention-
ally follow, detain, stalk, or harass them or impose any
Nebraska Advance Sheets
RICHARDS v. McCLURE 131
Cite as 290 Neb. 124
restraint on their personal liberty and which will not pro-
hibit constitutionally protected activities.
(2) For purposes of sections 28-311.02 to 28-311.05,
28-311.09, and 28-311.10:
(a) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful
course of conduct directed at a specific person which
seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and
which serves no legitimate purpose;
(b) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct com-
posed of a series of acts over a period of time, however
short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a
series of acts following, detaining, restraining the per-
sonal liberty of, or stalking the person or telephoning,
contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person.
Regarding issuance of a harassment protection order,
§ 28-311.09 provides in relevant part:
(1) Any victim who has been harassed as defined
by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit
for a harassment protection order . . . . Upon the filing