Holdsworth v. Greenwood Farmers Co-op, 286 Neb. 49, 835 N.W.2d 30
[…] (a) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful
course of conduct directed at a specific person which
seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and
which serves no legitimate purpose;
(b) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct com-
posed of a series of acts over a period of time, however
short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a
series of acts following, detaining, restraining the per-
sonal liberty of, or stalking the person or telephoning,
contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person.
Regarding issuance of a harassment protection order,
§ 28-311.09 provides in relevant part:
(1) Any victim who has been harassed as defined
by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit
for a harassment protection order . . . . Upon the filing
of such a petition and affidavit in support thereof, the
court may issue a harassment protection order without
bond enjoining the respondent from (a) imposing any
restraint upon the person or liberty of the petitioner, (b)
harassing, threatening, assaulting, molesting, attacking,
or otherwise disturbing the peace of the petitioner, or (c)
telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with
the petitioner.
(2) The petition for a harassment protection order
shall state the events and dates of acts constituting the
alleged harassment.
....
(4) A petition for a harassment protection order filed
pursuant to subsection (1) of this section may not be
withdrawn except upon order of the court. An order
issued pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall
specify that it is effective for a period of one year unless
otherwise dismissed or modified by the court. Any per-
son who knowingly violates an order issued pursuant to
Nebraska Advance Sheets
132 290 NEBRASKA REPORTS
subsection (1) of this section after service or notice as
described in subdivision (8)(b) of this section shall be
guilty of a Class II misdemeanor.
....
(7) Any order issued under subsection (1) of this
section may be issued ex parte without notice to the
respondent if it reasonably appears from the specific
facts shown by affidavit of the petitioner that irrepa-
rable harm, loss, or damage will result before the matter
can be heard on notice. . . . If the respondent wishes to
appear and show cause why the order should not remain
in effect for a period of one year, he or she shall affix his
or her current address, telephone number, and signature
to the form and return it to the clerk of the district court
within five days after service upon him or her. Upon
receipt of the request for a show-cause hearing, the court
shall immediately schedule a show-cause hearing to be