Richard Miller v. Raytheon Company
[…] TEX. CONST. art. III, § 66(c). Miller argues that Subsection (c) either invalidates all existing statutory caps not passed under the procedures detailed in Subsection (e)4 or that the legislature did not have authority to enact statutory caps before the passage of Subsection 4 TEXAS CONST. art. III, § 66(e) (“A legislative exercise of authority under Subsection (c) of this section requires a three-fifths vote of all the members elected to each house and must include language citing this section.”). 14 No. 11-10586 cons w/ No. 11-10988 (c). By its own terms, Subsection (c) only applies to legislation passed after January 1, 2005. The statutory caps under the TCHRA long predate Subsection (c), and Miller has not demonstrated how these caps were impliedly repealed.