Case: 11-10586 Document: 00512228859 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/02/2013
[…] covered by Subsection (b) of this section.” TEX. CONST. art. III, § 66(c). Miller
argues that Subsection (c) either invalidates all existing statutory caps not
passed under the procedures detailed in Subsection (e)4 or that the legislature
did not have authority to enact statutory caps before the passage of Subsection
(c). By its own terms, Subsection (c) only applies to legislation passed after
January 1, 2005. The statutory caps under the TCHRA long predate Subsection
(c), and Miller has not demonstrated how these caps were impliedly repealed.
Following the plain meaning of Article III, § 66(c), we hold that the district court
properly applied the non-economic damage cap under the TCHRA.5
4
TEXAS CONST. art. III, § 66(e) (“A legislative exercise of authority under Subsection
(c) of this section requires a three-fifths vote of all the members elected to each house and
must include language citing this section.”).
5
The closest thing to authority provided by Miller is a case allegedly casting the power
of the legislature to enact statutory caps prior to the passage of Subsection (c) into doubt.
Lucas v. United States, 757 S.W.2d 687, 690 (Tex. 1988) (enforcing the Texas Constitution’s