In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] fraudulently claim[ing]” Plaintiff’s tax payment amount, the court finds it does not have
jurisdiction over this claim. Compl. ¶ 15 (emphasis added); see 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1) (“The
United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction . . . in cases not sounding in tort.”);
Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. United States, 655 F.2d 1047, 1059 (Ct. Cl. 1981) (“Tort claims, of
course, are expressly beyond our Tucker Act jurisdiction.”).
Furthermore, the court finds that it does not have jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s treble
damages claim insofar as it relates to the underlying refund claim. Section 7304 of the Internal
Revenue Code states:
Whenever any person fraudulently claims or seeks to obtain an allowance of
drawback on goods, wares, or merchandise on which no internal tax shall have
been paid, or fraudulently claims any greater allowance of drawback than the tax
actually paid, he shall forfeit triple the amount wrongfully or fraudulently claimed
or sought to be obtained, or the sum of $500, at the election of the Secretary.
26 U.S.C. § 7304 (emphasis added).
“[A]ny person” in this provision does not refer to the United States Government since
“tax” is, by definition, money that a non-governmental entity forfeits to the Government. See 26
U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1) (“The term ‘person’ shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a
trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.”). The Government can only be
on the receiving end in taxation. See id. Since the Government can never be required to pay
taxes, it can never fraudulently seek a drawback, the action that would cause a person to forfeit
13
triple the drawback amount.