In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Gov’t Mot. at 6. An individual cannot file a tax refund suit against the
7
Government unless a tax refund claim previously has been filed with the Secretary in accordance
with “the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in
pursuance thereof.” 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a); see Chi. Milwaukee Corp. v. United States, 40 F.3d
373, 374 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (requiring refund claims to comply with IRS regulations as a
jurisdictional prerequisite). In addition, IRS regulations require that a tax refund claim detail the
grounds and facts that support the claim. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1) (“The claim must set
forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to
apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.”).
On the October 20, 2012 Form 1040NR, Plaintiff designated $0 for most blanks except
where she indicated that she had paid $11,074.87 in tax. Gov’t Mot. at 7-8 (citing
Hamzik v. United States, 64 Fed. Cl. 766, 767 (2005) (filing a zero position return was