In re KATHERINE P. et al., Persons B246309
[…] [¶] On the other hand, he was also talking
about things that aren’t real. He was telling the children he was being pursued. And he
was telling me the social worker and the attorneys are part of my family, and he was
going to destroy everybody.” After hearing testimony, the juvenile court issued a one-
year permanent restraining order for the mother and children.
III. DISCUSSION
The father argues the juvenile court erred by not allowing him visitation with the
children until after a psychiatric evaluation and some showing of following the
evaluator’s recommendations. Section 362.1, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part:
“(a) In order to maintain ties between the parent or guardian and any siblings and the
child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to
the custody of his or her parent or guardian, or to encourage or suspend sibling
interaction, any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services,
shall provide as follows: [¶] (1)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), for visitation between
12
the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible,
consistent with the well-being of the child. [¶] (B) No visitation order shall jeopardize
the safety of the child. . . . ” The Court of Appeal has explained, “[T]he parents’ interest
in the care, custody and companionship of their children is not to be maintained at the
child’s expense; the child’s input and refusal and the possible adverse consequences if a