In re Karen H. CA4/1
[…] Here Adriana objected to proposed orders expanding her children's visitation with the man who had sexually abused a daughter. In doing so, she was exercising her right and duty as a parent to protect her children, and also to ensure their well-being. Her interests in custody of her children may be affected if A.H. is able to reunify with them. Because her interests may be adversely affected by the court's decision, Adriana has standing to challenge the visitation orders. C Statement of Law and Standard of Review Section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A) states: In order to maintain ties between the parent and the child, any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child. The juvenile court is responsible to ensure that regular visitation occurs between parent and child.