This opinion"was filed for ree~rd'
[…] Because CTIC played no part and had no control
over Land Title's marketing practices, CTIC should not be held liable for Land Title's
unlawful inducements.
Ill. The Insurance Code and Regulations
Whatever the principal and agent believe, by definition, an insurance agent in
Washington has authority to solicit. The insurance code comprehensively governs
the relationship between agent and insurer, specifically enumerating the duties and
powers an agent possesses. Day v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 111 Wash. 49,
52, 189 P. 95 (1920). Solicitation is one such power: former RCW 48.17.010. 7
defines an agent as "any person appointed by an insurer to solicit applications for
insurance on its behalf." Under the plain language of the statute, a duly appointed
agent is necessarily authorized to solicit insurance for its appointing insurer-
whatever other activities the agent may conduct on the side.
CTIC concedes that Land Title is an agent but characterizes it as a "limited