This opinion"was filed for ree~rd'
[…] Co. v.
Wash. State Office of Ins. Comm'r, 166 Wn. App. 844, 858, 271 P.3d 373 (2012); see also
RCW 34.05.570, .574(1), .464(7). Accordingly, instead of affirming the Court of
Appeals, I would remand to the OIC with instructions to enter an appropriate final order.
Although the procedural routes are different, the result is substantively similar to
affirming the Court of Appeals.
3
No. 87215-5
(concluding that the label "employee" or "agent" does not create per se
vicarious liability). Furthermore, Land Title does not have implied authority
to market on CTIC's behalf. While former RCW 48.17.010 (1985) defines
an agent as "any person appointed by an insurer to solicit applications for
insurance on its behalf," our precedent recognizes the unique relationship
between an underwritten title company (UTC) and an insurer. In First
American Title Insurance Co. v. State, Dep 't of Revenue, 144 Wn.2d 300,
304,27 P.3d 604 (2001), 3 we noted that the activities of title insurers and