Chicago Title Insurance v. Office of the Insurance Commissioner
[…] Pursuant to the entities’ agreement, CTIC has no right to control the marketing practices of its appointed agent, Land Title. For this reason, CTIC cannot be held vicariously liable for Land Title’s violations of the illegal inducement regulation.

¶53 The use of the term “agent,” without more, cannot create per se liability. Kroshus v. Koury, 30 Wn. App. 258, 263, 633 P.2d 909 (1981) (concluding that the label “employee” or “agent” does not create per se vicarious liability). Furthermore, Land Title does not have implied authority to market on CTIC’s behalf. While former RCW 48.17.010 (1985) defines an “agent” as “any person appointed by an insurer to solicit applications for insurance on its behalf,” our precedent recognizes the unique relationship between an underwritten title company (UTC) and an insurer. In First American Title Insurance Co. v.