cross-appellants, v. Dave H eineman,
[…] Nebraska Department of Revenue collects the tax and then dis-
tributes it to local taxing entities.5 The Legislature’s intent in
adopting the nameplate capacity tax was to “replace property
taxes currently imposed on wind infrastructure and depreciated
over a short period of time in a way that causes local budgeting
challenges and increases upfront costs for wind developers.”6
The idea was that the amount of tax paid by wind generators
would remain the same, but instead of being concentrated into
a 5-year period, it would be spread out over a period of 20 or
more years.
Section 77-6203(1) provides: “The owner of a wind energy
generation facility annually shall pay a nameplate capacity
tax equal to the total nameplate capacity of the commissioned
wind turbine of the wind energy generation facility multiplied
by a tax rate of three thousand five hundred eighteen dollars
per megawatt.” “Nameplate capacity” means the “capacity of a
wind turbine to generate electricity as measured in megawatts,
1
2010 Neb. Laws, L.B. 1048 (codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 77-6201 to
77-6204 (Cum. Supp. 2012)).
2
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-202(9) (Supp. 2011).
3
2011 Neb. Laws, L.B. 360; § 77-202(9).