Michael Williams v. Debbie Philips
[…] exhibits to the First Amended Complaint, showed that Williams received all of the

process that he was due. See Brady v. Gebbie, 859 F.2d 1543, 1554 (9th Cir. 1988)

(due process requires notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard).

      The district court properly dismissed Williams’s takings claim because

Williams failed to allege facts demonstrating that his funds were taken for public


                                          2                                     12-15956
use. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 7281 (sums exceeding $500 in a patient’s

personal deposit fund “may be applied to the payment of the care, support,

maintenance, and medical attention of the patient”); Ward v. Ryan, 623 F.3d 807,

810 (9th Cir. 2010) (elements of a takings claim).

      The district court properly dismissed Williams’s state law claim alleging that

defendants violated the “no-contest” provision of his father’s will because the

defendants were not beneficiaries of the will.