Williams v. Phillips CA1/5
[…] The district court dismissed the complaint without leave to amend. It determined: (1) there was no due process violation because Williams received notice of the intended withdrawal and neither due process nor section 7281 required the Hospital to obtain his consent before withdrawing money from the account; (2) there was no equal protection violation because Williams was not similarly situated to a patients receiving Social Security benefits; (3) there was no takings clause violation because section 7281 authorized the Hospital to use amounts over $500 in the account for 2 Pursuant to section 7281, whenever the sum of money in a patient’s “personal deposit fund” exceeds $500, “the excess may be applied to the payment of the care, support, maintenance and medical attention of the patient. . . .” 2 the cost of Williams’s care; (4) Williams could not state a claim for deprivation of interest because his inheritance was not placed in an interest-bearing account; and (5) the withdrawal did not violate the no contest clause in Williams’s father’s will.